Privacy policy

This privacy policy applies between you, the User of this Website and Gadget Club, the owner andprovider of this Website. Gadget Club takes the privacy of your information very seriously. This privacy policy applies to our use of any and all Data collected by us or provided by you in relationto your use of the Website.

Please read this privacy policy carefully

Definitions and interpretation

1. In this privacy policy, the following definitions are used:Datacollectively all information that you submit to Gadget Club via the Website. Thisdefinition incorporates, where applicable, the definitions provided in the DataProtection Act 1998;GadgetClub, we or usGadget Club of 65 The Cutting, Brockholes, Holmfirth, West Yorkshire, HD97HL;User or youany third party that accesses the Website and is not either (i) employed by Gadget Cluband acting in the course of their employment or (ii) engaged as a consultant orotherwise providing services to Gadget Club and accessing the Website in connectionwith the provision of such services; andWebsitethe website that you are currently using, www.gadgetclub.co.uk, and any sub-domainsof this site unless expressly excluded by their own terms and conditions.

2. In this privacy policy, unless the context requires a different interpretation:the singular includes the plural and vice versa;references to sub-clauses, clauses, schedules or appendices are to sub-clauses, clauses,schedules or appendices of this privacy policy;a reference to a person includes firms, companies, government entities, trusts andpartnerships;”including” is understood to mean “including without limitation”;reference to any statutory provision includes any modification or amendment of it;the headings and sub-headings do not form part of this privacy policy.

Scope of this privacy policy

3. This privacy policy applies only to the actions of Gadget Club and Users with respect to thisWebsite. It does not extend to any websites that can be accessed from this Website including,but not limited to, any links we may provide to social media websites.

Data collected

4. We may collect the following Data, which includes personal Data, from you:Name
b. a. b. Contact Information such as email addresses and telephone numbers;in each case, in accordance with this privacy policy.

Our use of Data

5. For purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998, Gadget Club is the “data controller”.

6. We will retain any Data you submit for 3 months.

7. Unless we are obliged or permitted by law to do so, and subject to any third party disclosuresspecifically set out in this policy, your Data will not be disclosed to third parties. This includesour affiliates and / or other companies within our group.

8. All personal Data is stored securely in accordance with the principles of the Data ProtectionAct 1998. For more details on security see the clause below ().

Security

9. Any or all of the above Data may be required by us from time to time in order to provide youwith the best possible service and experience when using our Website. Specifically, Data maybe used by us for the following reasons:internal record keeping;improvement of our products / services;in each case, in accordance with this privacy policy.

Third party websites and services

10. Gadget Club may, from time to time, employ the services of other parties for dealing withcertain processes necessary for the operation of the Website. The providers of such services donot have access to certain personal Data provided by Users of this Website.

Links to other websites

11. This Website may, from time to time, provide links to other websites. We have no control oversuch websites and are not responsible for the content of these websites. This privacy policydoes not extend to your use of such websites. You are advised to read the privacy policy orstatement of other websites prior to using them.Changes of business ownership and control

12. Gadget Club may, from time to time, expand or reduce our business and this may involve thesale and/or the transfer of control of all or part of Gadget Club. Data provided by Users will,where it is relevant to any part of our business so transferred, be transferred along with thatpart and the new owner or newly controlling party will, under the terms of this privacy policy,be permitted to use the Data for the purposes for which it was originally supplied to us.

13. We may also disclose Data to a prospective purchaser of our business or any part of it.

14. In the above instances, we will take steps with the aim of ensuring your privacy is protected.Controlling use of your Data

15. Wherever you are required to submit Data, you will be given options to restrict our use of thatData. This may include the following:

16. use of Data for direct marketing purposes; and use of Data for direct marketing purposes; and

17. sharing Data with third parties.

Functionality of the Website

18. To use all features and functions available on the Website, you may be required to submitcertain Data.Accessing your own Data

19. You have the right to ask for a copy of any of your personal Data held by Gadget Club (wheresuch Data is held) on payment of a small fee, which will not exceed £0.

Security

20. Data security is of great importance to Gadget Club and to protect your Data we have put inplace suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure Datacollected via this Website.

21. If password access is required for certain parts of the Website, you are responsible for keepingthis password confidential.

22. We endeavour to do our best to protect your personal Data. However, transmission ofinformation over the internet is not entirely secure and is done at your own risk. We cannotensure the security of your Data transmitted to the Website.

General

23. You may not transfer any of your rights under this privacy policy to any other person. We maytransfer our rights under this privacy policy where we reasonably believe your rights will notbe affected.

24. If any court or competent authority finds that any provision of this privacy policy (or part ofany provision) is invalid, illegal or unenforceable, that provision or part-provision will, to theextent required, be deemed to be deleted, and the validity and enforceability of the otherprovisions of this privacy policy will not be affected.

25. Unless otherwise agreed, no delay, act or omission by a party in exercising any right orremedy will be deemed a waiver of that, or any other, right or remedy.

26. This Agreement will be governed by and interpreted according to the law of England andWales. All disputes arising under the Agreement will be subject to the exclusive jurisdiction ofthe English and Welsh courts.

Changes to this privacy policy

27. Gadget Club reserves the right to change this privacy policy as we may deem necessary fromtime to time or as may be required by law. Any changes will be immediately posted on theWebsite and you are deemed to have accepted the terms of the privacy policy on your first useof the Website following the alterations. You may contact Gadget Club by email at dean@gadgetclub.co.uk. 19 March 2018

Attribution

28. These terms and conditions were created using a document from Rocket Lawyer(https://www.rocketlawyer.co.uk).

By continuing to use the site, you agree to the use of cookies. more information

The cookie settings on this website are set to "allow cookies" to give you the best browsing experience possible. If you continue to use this website without changing your cookie settings or you click "Accept" below then you are consenting to this.

Close